Champions

No.

Year

International Champion

From

Champion Team

Venue

Location

1 1975 Trevor Cann Victoria, Australia New Zealand  Torbay  New Zealand
2 1976 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Beaumaris  Victoria, Australia 
3 1977 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  New Zealand  Algie's Bay  New Zealand 
4 1978 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Elwood  Victoria, Australia 
5 1979 Harry Handley  New Zealand  New Zealand  Nelson  New Zealand 
6 1980 David Hart  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Yarra Bay  NSW, Australia 
7 1981 Peter Gray  New Zealand  New Zealand  Torbay  New Zealand 
8 1982 Mark Williamson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Safety Beach  Victoria, Australia 
9 1983 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Napier  New Zealand 
  1984 No Championship           
10 1985 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Elwood  Victoria, Australia 
11 1986 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Torbay  New Zealand 
  1987 No Championship           
12 1988 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Rye  Victoria, Australia 
13 1989 Greg Cann  Victoria, Australia  Australia  New Plymouth  New Zealand 
  1990 No Championship           
14 1991 Kim Fairhall  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Sorrento  Victoria, Australia 
15 1992 Paul Galloway  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Stanmore Bay  New Zealand 
  1993 No Championship           
16 1994 Cam Owen  Victoria, Australia  Australia  McCrae  Victoria, Australia 
17 1995 Glenn Ashby  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Torbay  New Zealand 
  1996 No Championship           
18 1997 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Koonawarra Bay  NSW, Australia 
19 1998 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  New Zealand  Wellington  New Zealand 
  1999 No Championship           
20 2000 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Adelaide  South Australia 
21 2001 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Wellington  New Zealand 
  2002 No Championship           
22 2003 Bryan Anderson    Victoria, Australia    Australia   McCrae  Victoria, Australia 
23 2004 Bryan Anderson    Victoria, Australia    New Zealand  Howick, Auckland  New Zealand 
  2005 No Championship           
24 2006 Mark Wiggins    Victoria, Australia    Australia   Elwood Victoria, Australia 
25 2007 Bruce Rose Tasmania, Australia  New Zealand  New Plymouth New Zealand 
  2008 No Championship        
26 2009 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia Australia Koonawarra Bay NSW, Australia 
27 2010 Ian Marcovitch NSW, Australia  New Zealand   Napier  New Zealand
  2011 No Championship        
28 2012 Dave Shaw New Zealand  Australia   McCrae  Victoria, Australia
29 2013 Dave Shaw New Zealand  New Zealand   Muritai  New Zealand
  2014 No Championship        
30 2015  Dave Shaw New Zealand   New Zealand  Kurnell  NSW, Australia 
31  2016  Mark Orams New Zealand   New Zealand  Auckland New Zealand 
  2017 No Championship        
32  2018 ? ? ?

 

 

Multiple Winners Tally

No. of Wins

Name

From

Years

 Successive Titles

4 Garry Williams NSW, Australia 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988 4
4 Peter Anderson Victoria, Australia 1976, 1977, 1978, 1997 3
4 Ben Deed Victoria, Australia 1998, 2000, 2001, 2009 3
3 Dave Shaw New Zealand 2012, 2013, 2015 3
2 Bryan Anderson Victoria, Australia 2003, 2004 2