Past International Results

The following are links to PDF versions of the International results for that year from the beginning 1975.  If there is a year missing, it means that the regatta was not run that year as it is only run every 2 out of 3 years.  We need to thank Dallas Cann who is the archivist source for the earlier results and Brian R. for compiling results from 1975 - 1981. A massive effort!

 

 

2018 Paper Tiger Catamaran International Championships

Victoria, Australia

 

The 2018 Internationals will be held at Frankston Yacht Club, Victoria, Australia and hosted by the Victorian Paper Tiger Catamaran Association.  The even will run from the 30th March 2018 until 2nd April 2018.

For further information, please visit the event page. A link will be displayed here shortly.

Champions and Past Results

The results are links to PDF versions of the International results for that year from the beginning 1975.  We need to thank Dallas Cann who is the archivist source for the earlier results and Brian R. for compiling results from 1975 - 1981. A massive effort!

No. Year International Champion From Champion Team Venue Location Results
1 1975 Trevor Cann Victoria, Australia New Zealand  Torbay  New Zealand 1975
2 1976 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Beaumaris  Victoria, Australia  1976
3 1977 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  New Zealand  Algie's Bay  New Zealand  1977
4 1978 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Elwood  Victoria, Australia  1978
5 1979 Harry Handley  New Zealand  New Zealand  Nelson  New Zealand  1979
6 1980 David Hart  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Yarra Bay  NSW, Australia  1980
7 1981 Peter Gray  New Zealand  New Zealand  Torbay  New Zealand  1981
8 1982 Mark Williamson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Safety Beach  Victoria, Australia  1982
9 1983 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Napier  New Zealand  1983
  1984 No Championship             
10 1985 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Elwood  Victoria, Australia  1985
11 1986 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Torbay  New Zealand  1986
  1987 No Championship             
12 1988 Garry Williams  NSW, Australia  Australia  Rye  Victoria, Australia   
13 1989 Greg Cann  Victoria, Australia  Australia  New Plymouth  New Zealand   
  1990 No Championship             
14 1991 Kim Fairhall  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Sorrento  Victoria, Australia   
15 1992 Paul Galloway  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Stanmore Bay  New Zealand   
  1993 No Championship             
16 1994 Cam Owen  Victoria, Australia  Australia  McCrae  Victoria, Australia   
17 1995 Glenn Ashby  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Torbay  New Zealand   
  1996 No Championship             
18 1997 Peter Anderson  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Koonawarra Bay  NSW, Australia   
19 1998 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  New Zealand  Wellington  New Zealand   
  1999 No Championship             
20 2000 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Adelaide  South Australia   
21 2001 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia  Australia  Wellington  New Zealand  2001
  2002 No Championship             
22 2003 Bryan Anderson    Victoria, Australia    Australia   McCrae  Victoria, Australia  2003
23 2004 Bryan Anderson    Victoria, Australia    New Zealand  Howick, Auckland  New Zealand  2004
  2005 No Championship             
24 2006 Mark Wiggins    Victoria, Australia    Australia   Elwood Victoria, Australia  2006
25 2007 Bruce Rose Tasmania, Australia  New Zealand  New Plymouth New Zealand  2007
  2008 No Championship          
26 2009 Ben Deed  Victoria, Australia Australia Koonawarra Bay NSW, Australia  2009
27 2010 Ian Marcovitch NSW, Australia  New Zealand   Napier  New Zealand 2010
  2011 No Championship          
28 2012 Dave Shaw New Zealand  Australia   McCrae  Victoria, Australia 2012
29 2013 Dave Shaw New Zealand  New Zealand   Muritai  New Zealand 2013
  2014 No Championship          
30 2015 Dave Shaw New Zealand   New Zealand  Kurnell  NSW, Australia  2015
31  2016 Mark Orams New Zealand   New Zealand  Auckland New Zealand  2016
  2017 No Championship          
32  2018 ? Frankston Victoria, Australia  

 

 

Multiple Winners Tally

No. of Wins

Name

From

Years

 Successive Titles

4 Garry Williams NSW, Australia 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988 2
4 Peter Anderson Victoria, Australia 1976, 1977, 1978, 1997 3
4 Ben Deed Victoria, Australia 1998, 2000, 2001, 2009 3
3 Dave Shaw New Zealand 2012, 2013, 2015 3
2 Bryan Anderson Victoria, Australia 2003, 2004 2